Sign In
-
Please click on the button below to sign in to your school community.
Students Honored During Awards Day 2017

5/21/2017
Throughout the year, Indian Springs School students take part in scholarly and artistic competitions at the regional, state, national, and even international level. More than 100 students were recognized during Awards Day 2017 for scholarship, National Merit, leadership, academic, service, artistic, and other noteworthy achievements. Recognitions included:
 
Mock Trial

2017 National High School Mock Trial Championships
14th Place (Top Third) out of 47 Teams – Max Klapow ’17, Davis Tyler-Dudley ’17, Matthew Lash ’17, Taylor Hinch ’17, Liz Jones ’18, Bela Patel ’18, Jordyn Hudson ’21, Ethan Howell ’21
6th Best Attorney – Davis Tyler-Dudley ’17
 
Language Distinctions

National Spanish Examination
Gold
Benjamin Appling ’21, Davis Tyler-Dudley ’17, JD Haws ’20
Silver
Avary Lanier ’20, Alex McFadden ’20, Labdhi Mehta ’20
Bronze
Nicole Bogan ’17, Cate Dawson ’20, Ashton Dudley ’20, Nomiah Keyton ’17, Hyo In Park ’19, Daniel Perkins ’20, Delaney Porter ’18, Sarah Niles Simmons ’19, Donald Wilson ’19, Charlie Zhang ’19
Honorable Mentions
Carson DeSocio ’20, Shanden Fifer ’19, Alice Goff ’20, Mia Karle ’19, Grace Knowles ’18, Deven Patel ’20, Devin Patel ’20, Laura Sovacool ’20, Ally Stallings ’19, Amy Li ’18, Mark Romero ’18, Noah Walton ’18, Graham Alexander ’18, Alexandra Lohrke ’18, Ellie Sabel ’21, Sam Jones ’17, Nada Shoreibah ’19, Abigail Shepherd ’19, Mike Jiang ’20, Allen Xu ’17, Marlie Thompson ’21, Will Davis ’19, Sarah Jane Hay ’19, Will Miller ’21, Haden Ryan-Embry ’20, Sam Dillard ’19, Gavin Young ’17, River Cardwell ’20, Patrick McGuire ’18, Jonathan Arora ’20
 
National Latin Examination
Latin I
Maxima Cum Laude (Silver) – Bob Fu ’21, Jack McCormack ’21
Magna Cum Laude (Bronze) – Alex Forbes ’21, Keith Gilmore ’20
Latin II
Maxima Cum Laude (Silver) – Ben Standaert ’20, Ryan Standaert ’20, John Slaughter ’20
Magna Cum Laude (Bronze) – Joe Luo ’19
Cum Laude (Honorable Mention) – Julia Goldberg ’20
Latin III
Summa Cum Laude (Gold) – Will Smith ’19
Maxima Cum Laude (Silver) – Carolyn Grammer ’18, Lydia Motamed ’19, Logan Mercer ’19
Magna Cum Laude (Bronze) – Maya Cassady ’19, Virginia Gray ’20
Latin IV Prose
Maxima Cum Laude (Silver) – Henry Goff ’18, Evan Brandon ’18
Magna Cum Laude (Bronze) – Steffen Wedig ’18
Cum Laude (Honorable Mention) – Abigail Mathis ’18, Alice Zhang ’18
 
National French Examination
(Rankings listed indicate state rank/national rank)
French – Level I
Silver – Elizabeth DePalma ’20 (4th place state, 5th place national)
Bronze – Thomas Adrian ’21 (9th place state/10th place national), Emma Wang ’20 (8th place state, 9th place national), Danna Zheng ’20 (7th place state, 8th place national), JP Doucet ’21 (7th place state, 8th place national)
Honorable Mentions – Alek Ledvina ’20, Dede Driscoll ’20, Hooper Markert ’21
French – Level II
Gold – Tenniel Miao ’19 (2nd place state, 2nd place national)
Silver – Molly Frohsin ’20 (6th place state, 6th place national)
Bronze – Isabel Hutchinson ’20 (8th place state, 8th place national)
Honorable Mentions – Evan Dunbar ’20, Bob Bao ’18, Parker Schell ’20
French – Level III
Gold – Kendall Owens ’19 (3rd place state, 7th place national)
Bronze – Jack Markert ’19 (12th place state, 17th place national)
Honorable Mentions – Hayden Dunbar ’17, Liv Komisar ’19, Keller Maharrey ’17, Rachael Murdock ’18, Emery Walton ’19, Vicky Xu ’18
French – Level IV
Bronze – Eliza Black ’18 (7th place state, 12th place national)
Honorable Mentions – Joey Cleverdon ’18, William Grumley ’18, Sam St. John ’18
French – Level V
Honorable Mentions – Peter Scalise ’18, Christian Owens ’17
 
Youth Chinese Test
YCT Level 1
Kim-Thi Vu ’18, Ian Huh ’19, Georgia Harris ’19
YCT 2
Sean Park ’18, Katie Beth West ’18, Shauna Moore ’20, Maggie Shuttleworth ’19
YCT 3
Kate Bryant ’18, Griffin Gray ’19, Luke Molbak ’19, Logan McFadden ’18, Liam Malone ’19
YCT 4
Galen Fleet ’18, Daniel Kim ’17, Kennedy Simes ’17, Janina Wu ’21
 
Chinese Proficiency Test (or Hanyu Shuiping Kaoshi)
HSK 3 Certificate
Galen Fleet ’18, Kennedy Simes ’17
HSK 6 Certificate (highest level of examination)
Luke Hillegass ’20
 
Additional Honors
 
Poetry Out Loud Competition
4th Place (Anthology), Regionals (competed at Regionals, advanced to State) – Delaney Porter ’18 (School Runner-up)
School Winner (competed at Regionals) – Bennett Atkins ’18
 
Scholastic Writing Awards
Regional Silver Keys – Danna Refai ’18 (Photography), Lexie Rueve ’17 (Personal Essay/Memoir)
 
Science/Math Distinctions
 
2017 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
Ken Jiao ’18, Danielle Wu ’18 (advanced to the prestigious international fair)
 
2017 Alabama Science and Engineering Fair
 
Junior Division (6th – 8th grades)
Physics and Engineering
4th Place - JP Doucet ’21 and Sawyer Impello ’21
Honorable Mention - Alex Forbes ’21
Biology
Honorable Mention - Benjamin Appling ’21  
Medicine and Health
Honorable Mention – Hooper Markert ‘21
 
Senior Division (9th – 12th grades)
Medical and Health Sciences
1st Place - Ken Jiao ’18
Physical and Chemical Energy
1st Place - Deven Patel ’20
Energy and Transportation
2nd Place - Bela Patel ’18
Biology
3rd Place - Alek Ledvina ’20 and Miles Robinson ’20
Chemistry
Honorable Mention - Evan Dunbar ’20 and Aidan Meador-Woodruff ’20
Engineering
Honorable Mention - Ben Standaert ’20 and Ryan Standaert ’20
 
Specialty Awards:
Boeing Best in Senior Division
Ken Jiao ‘18
NASA Award of Excellence
Deven Patel ’20
Boeing Best in Chemical Energy
Bela Patel ’18
Boeing Best in Physical Energy
Deven Patel ’20
Association of Energy Engineers Award
Bela Patel ’18 and Deven Patel ’20
Chemical Association Award
Evan Dunbar ’20 and Aidan Meador Woodruff ’20
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Award
Deven Patel ’20
Society for In Vitro Biology Award
Ken Jiao ’18
Boeing Space Launch System Award
JP Doucet ’21 and Sawyer Impello ’21
Alabama Modeling and Simulation Council
1st Place - JP Doucet ’21 and Sawyer Impello ’21
3rd Place – Alex Forbes ’21
U.S. Navy Design Award
Alex Forbes ‘21
 
Mathematical Association of America Competitions
American Mathematics Contest (AMC) 10/12
AMC 10A – Tenniel Miao ’19, Donald Wilson ’19, Spencer Robinson ’19
AMC 12A – Bob Bao ’18, Yifan Wang ’17, Connor Walker ’17
AMC 10B – Tenniel Miao ’19, Spencer Robinson ’19, Charlie Zhang ’19
AMC 12B – Allen Xu ’17, Bob Bao ’18, Peter Scalise ’18
 
American Invitational Mathematics Examination
Tenniel Miao ’19, Bob Bao ’18, Donald Wilson ’19, Allen Xu ’17
 
American Mathematics Contest (AMC) 8
1st - Ben Appling ’21
2nd - JP Doucet ’21, Hooper Markert ’21
3rd - Virginia Hunt ’21, Max Yeager ’21
 
2017 Lois Pickard Scholarship Competition
1st Place String Division and Grand Prize Winner Honney Kim ’19 (As Grand Prize Winner, Kim, a violinist, will perform with the Alabama Symphony Orchestra/Alabama Youth Symphony Orchestra during the 2017-18 season.)
 
Indian Springs School Named Scholarship
The 2017 Andy Abroms Memorial Scholars
Bob Bao ’18, Ava Davis ’18, Madeleine Davis ’18, Jennifer Feng ’18, Henry Goff ’18, Cher Hu ’18, Alexandra Lohrke ’18, Abigail Mathis ’18, Chloe Miller ’18, Kendall Owens ’19, Bela Patel ’18, Sarah Niles Simmons ’19, Nada Shoreibah ’19, Sarah Toms ’18, Noah Walton ’18, Jing Wang ’19, Molly Webb ’19, Katie Wiatrak ’18, Danielle Wu ’18, Vicky Xu ’18
 
The United States Senate Youth Program
Emma Turner ’17
 
Invited to Special College Programs                                                     
Danforth Scholarship, Washington University, St. LouisMax Klapow ’17
Presidential Scholarship, Villanova University – Taylor Hinch ’17
 
Leadership Distinctions     
                                       
Capstone Leadership Academy – Kadie Jacobs ’19
 
DAR Good Citizen’s Award – Nomiah Keyton ’17                                                                   
Youth Leadership Forum – Bela Patel ’18, Ken Jiao ’18
 
Shelby County Reporter Standout Seniors - 2017 Role Model Distinction – Taylor Hinch ’17
 
Alabama Girls State Delegate – 2017 Session – Abigail Mathis ’18
 
Alabama Governor’s School – Ada Cohen ’18
 
Recognition of ASSIST Students
Steffen Wedig ’18, Manuela Uzunova ’18, Kim-Thi Vu ’18
 
National Merit Scholarship Program                                                         
Finalists - Nicole Bogan ’17, Isaac Griffin-Layne ’17, Davis Tyler-Dudley ’17, Carol Zhou ’17
National Merit $2,500 Scholarship - Davis Tyler-Dudley ’17
 
 

Back
Print Print E-mail E-mail Share Share